Back to top

01843 221877

Garlinge Primary School and Nursery, Westfield Road, Margate, Kent, CT9 5PA

Ofsted Inspection
15th March 2018

I am extremely proud to share the findings from our Ofsted Short Inspection on 15 March which concludes Garlinge Primary School and Nursery continues to be a 'GOOD' school and 'pupils are nurtured at the school and thrive in the calm, orderly environment.

Please click here to view the report.

I hope you enjoy reading the report as much as I did.

J Williams

Headteacher

Ofsted Logo

Enter Our Pupils Area

Pupils Area Panel Image

Apply For A Place

Primary Admissions Admissions - Garlinge Primary

Staff

Headteacher
HeadteacherMr J Williams
Deputy Headteachers
Deputy HeadteacherMr S CopeAssessment
Deputy HeadteacherMrs A NorthropInclusion
Assistant Headteachers / Department Leaders
Assistant HeadteacherMr R BentleyFoundation
Assistant HeadteacherMrs S BondSENCo/Inclusion
Assistant HeadteacherMrs A GoodeLower Key Stage 2
Assistant HeadteacherMrs D PegdenUpper Key Stage 2
Assistant HeadteacherMrs K WaswayKey Stage 1
Foundation Stage
Nursery TeacherMiss L KempNurseryPMFL
Reception TeacherMr R BentleyRBFoundation Studies/Educational Visits
Reception TeacherMrs L KeeganRCHealthy Schools/Educational Visits
Reception TeacherMiss A MuttonRDEco-Schools/Music
Reception TeacherMiss C StannardRAEco-Schools/D&T/Computing
Key Stage 1
Year 1 TeacherMiss K Barlow1C
Year 1 TeacherMrs C Flynn1DRE
Year 1 TeacherMr R Johnson1BEducation Visits Co-ordinator
Year 1 TeacherMr N Piper1AComputing/School Council/Mentor
Year 2 TeacherMiss K Beaumont2BScience/NQT Mentor
Year 2 TeacherMiss K Hebditch2D
Year 2 TeacherMr I Millership2CEnglish/Assessment/Mentor
Year 2 TeacherMrs K Wasway2A
Lower Key Stage 2
Year 3 TeacherMiss D Bobbett3BDance/Drama/ Gifted & Talented
Year 3 TeacherMs W Bridgeman3C
Year 3 TeacherMrs L Moore3DMusic
Year 3 TeacherMiss R Setchfield3A
Year 4 TeacherMrs S Billinghurst4BD&T
Year 4 TeacherMrs A Goode4C
Year 4 TeacherMrs E Greenfield4DRRSA/ Mentor
Year 4 TeacherMiss M Rowden4AMaths
Upper Key Stage 2
Year 5 TeacherMiss L Griffin5AHistory/RRSA
Year 5 TeacherMiss K Hawtin5CGeography
Year 5 TeacherMrs J McGrath5DPSHCE/ Mentor
Year 5 TeacherMrs C Pointer5BHistory
Year 6 TeacherMiss T Jenkins6BArt & Design
Year 6 TeacherMrs D Pegden6A
Year 6 TeacherMr A Shepherd6CRE
Year 6 TeacherMiss N Subramaniam6DLearning Outside the Classroom/ Mentor
Other Teaching Staff
Sports CoordinatorMrs L SparkesPE & Sports
TeacherMrs D CopePPA Cover/PSHCE
TeacherMr A CowanPPA Cover/Music
TeacherMrs T DemetriouPPA Cover/English
TeacherMrs E WarrPPA Cover/Maths
Inclusion
EAL FLOMs E Farrall
Family Liaison OfficerMrs A Gillatt
Inclusion AssistantMs M Austen
Inclusion AssistantMrs S Ayling
Inclusion LeaderMrs A Northrop
Learning MentorMrs J Lotter
Learning MentorMrs M Scott
Safeguarding OfficerMrs S Mansfield
SENCoMrs S Bond
Welfare AssistantMrs J Melloy
Welfare OfficerMrs M Palmer
Education Support Staff
PE & School Sport SpecialistMr J Hearn
S&L Teaching AssistantMiss S Illingworth
Sports TAMiss A Allen
Teaching AssistantMiss S Atkins6B
Teaching AssistantMrs L Barton2C
Teaching AssistantMrs W Broad5D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Brookman4C
Teaching AssistantMrs N Campbell2A
Teaching AssistantMr G CaseyRA
Teaching AssistantMs S Coleman6D
Teaching AssistantMrs J Cook1A
Teaching AssistantMrs S Cook4A
Teaching AssistantMrs V CookeRB
Teaching AssistantMrs L DaviesRD
Teaching AssistantMiss A Dobson1A
Teaching AssistantMiss F Fendt1D
Teaching AssistantMrs V GreenstreetNursery
Teaching AssistantMrs D Harnett-Fuller4D
Teaching AssistantMrs R HayesRC
Teaching AssistantMrs S Hotson2D
Teaching AssistantMiss T Hudson3D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Keeler4B
Teaching AssistantMrs H Keenagh5A
Teaching AssistantMiss H Kerton1D
Teaching AssistantMr K Lambert5A/5C
Teaching AssistantMiss C Mahoney1A
Teaching AssistantMiss C McDaid2D
Teaching AssistantMrs K Meynell3C
Teaching AssistantMrs K Moore3A
Teaching AssistantMrs S Mulhall5A
Teaching AssistantMr A Newby3D
Teaching AssistantMiss C Newing3A
Teaching AssistantMrs L O Conor1C
Teaching AssistantMrs K Papageorghiou2D
Teaching AssistantMrs S ParkerRA
Teaching AssistantMrs N Petzendorfer5B
Teaching AssistantMrs L PulmanRB
Teaching AssistantMrs C Ray6A
Teaching AssistantMrs R Scott6C
Teaching AssistantMrs S Scott4A
Teaching AssistantMrs K Skelton2A
Teaching AssistantMrs R Smith4B
Teaching AssistantMrs S Smith3C
Teaching AssistantMiss L StairsNursery
Teaching AssistantMiss L Taylor3C
Teaching AssistantMrs L Taylor2B
Teaching AssistantMrs S Thackeray1B
Teaching AssistantMr J TullettRB/1D
Teaching AssistantMrs L Uburgs1C
Teaching AssistantMrs J UnthankRD
Teaching Assistant Miss K Verrall1B
Teaching AssistantMrs C Weatherley1B
Teaching AssistantMiss J Weatherley1D
Teaching AssistantMiss A Whelan5C
Teaching AssistantMrs C White4D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Wigington4A
Teaching AssistantMrs C Wilson4A/4C
Teaching AssistantMr M Yakar3A
Teaching AssistantMrs L Zebua2B
Midday Meals Supervisors
Miss S Abrahams
Mrs S Bolton
Mrs M Chruszcz
Mrs M Cocks
Mrs S Cole
Mr D Grant
Mrs J Jackson
Mrs G Judge
Mrs S Mann
Mrs C Martin
Miss T Matthews
Miss A Mills
Miss N Morgan
Mrs S Nicklen
Mrs K O Toole
Mrs S Phelps
Mrs T Rhodes
Mrs S Simmons
Mrs D Smith
Miss E Smith
Mr E Watt-Ruffell
Miss R Whiteley
Administrative Staff
Admin AssistantMiss L Tanner
Admissions OfficerMrs S Brazier
Attendance OfficerMrs R Fairbrass
Business ManagerMrs L Newing
Finance OfficerMrs B Jevons
HR AssistantMrs E Love-Court
HR AssistantMiss K Mills
HR OfficerMrs C Ashby
PA to the HeadteacherMrs P Bishop
ReceptionistMrs J Musselwhite
ReceptionistMrs V Verrall
ReceptionistMiss E Wojciechowska
Reprographics ClerkMiss D Davies
Premises Staff
CaretakerMr K Jones
CaretakerMr G Ternent
CleanerMrs A Boyd
CleanerMr D Grant
CleanerMrs J Jackson
CleanerMrs C Martin
Cleaner Mrs T Rhodes
CleanerMrs J Ringsell
CleanerMr D Simpson
CleanerMr D Whittaker
Facilities ManagerMr G Lotter
GroundsmanMr E Watt-Ruffell
Road Crossing Patrol
Road Crossing PatrolMiss K Solomons
Road Crossing PatrolMr E Watt-Ruffell