Back to top

01843 221877

Garlinge Primary School and Nursery, Westfield Road, Margate, Kent, CT9 5PA

Ofsted Inspection
15th March 2018

I am extremely proud to share the findings from our Ofsted Short Inspection on 15 March which concludes Garlinge Primary School and Nursery continues to be a 'GOOD' school and 'pupils are nurtured at the school and thrive in the calm, orderly environment.

Please click here to view the report.

I hope you enjoy reading the report as much as I did.

J Williams

Headteacher

Ofsted Logo

Enter Our Pupils Area

Pupils Area Panel Image

Apply For A Place

Primary Admissions Admissions - Garlinge Primary

Staff

Headteacher
HeadteacherMr J Williams
Deputy Headteachers
Deputy HeadteacherMr S CopeAssessment
Deputy HeadteacherMrs A NorthropInclusion
Assistant Headteachers / Department Leaders
Assistant HeadteacherMr R BentleyFoundation/Student Mentor
Assistant HeadteacherMrs S BondSENCo/Inclusion
Assistant HeadteacherMrs A GoodeLower Key Stage 2
Assistant HeadteacherMrs D PegdenUpper Key Stage 2
Assistant HeadteacherMrs K WaswayKey Stage 1
Foundation Stage
Nursery TeacherMiss L KempNurseryPMFL
Reception TeacherMr R BentleyRBFoundation Studies/Educational Visits
Reception TeacherMrs L KeeganRCHealthy Schools/Educational Visits
Reception TeacherMiss A MuttonRDEco-Schools/Music
Reception TeacherMiss C StannardRAEco-Schools/D&T/Computing
Key Stage 1
Year 1 TeacherMiss K Barlow1C
Year 1 TeacherMr R Johnson1BEducation Visits Co-ordinator/D&T
Year 1 TeacherMrs L Moore1DMusic
Year 1 TeacherMr N Piper1AComputing/School Council/Mentor
Year 2 TeacherMiss K Beaumont2BScience/NQT Mentor
Year 2 TeacherMrs D Cope2CPSHCE
Year 2 TeacherMiss K Hebditch2D
Year 2 TeacherMrs E Warr2CStudent Teacher Mentor
Year 2 TeacherMrs K Wasway2A
Lower Key Stage 2
Year 3 TeacherMiss D Bobbett3BDance/Drama/ Gifted & Talented
Year 3 TeacherMs W Bridgeman3C
Year 3 TeacherMiss M Rowden3DMaths
Year 3 TeacherMiss R Setchfield3A
Year 4 TeacherMrs C Flynn4BRE
Year 4 TeacherMrs A Goode4C
Year 4 TeacherMrs E Greenfield4DRRSA/ Mentor
Year 4 TeacherMiss N Subramaniam4ALearning Outside the Classroom
Upper Key Stage 2
Year 5 TeacherMiss L Griffin5AHistory/RRSA/PMFL
Year 5 TeacherMiss C Hatcher5B
Year 5 TeacherMiss K Hawtin5CGeography
Year 5 TeacherMrs J McGrath5DPSHCE/ Mentor
Year 6 TeacherMiss T Jenkins6BArt & Design
Year 6 TeacherMr I Millership6DEnglish
Year 6 TeacherMrs D Pegden6A
Year 6 TeacherMr A Shepherd6CRE/English
Other Teaching Staff
Sports CoordinatorMrs L SparkesPE & Sports
TeacherMr A CowanPPA Cover/Music/RRSA
TeacherMrs T DemetriouPPA Cover/English
TeacherMrs C PointerPPA Cover/Wellbeing Champion
Inclusion
EAL FLOMs E Farrall
Family Liaison OfficerMrs A Gillatt
Inclusion AssistantMs M Austen
Inclusion AssistantMrs S Ayling
Inclusion LeaderMrs A Northrop
Learning MentorMrs J Lotter
Safeguarding AssistantMrs A Robinson
Safeguarding OfficerMrs S Mansfield
SENCoMrs S Bond
Welfare AssistantMrs J Melloy
Welfare OfficerMrs M Palmer
Education Support Staff
Casual Relief Teaching AssistantMrs S Mulhall
Music TutorMrs S Cook
PE & School Sport SpecialistMiss J Bailey
PE & School Sport SpecialistMr J Hearn
S&L Teaching AssistantMiss S Illingworth
Teaching AssistantMiss S Atkins6B
Teaching AssistantMrs L Axford4B
Teaching AssistantMrs L Barton2C
Teaching AssistantMiss E Beeston1C
Teaching AssistantMrs W Broad5D
Teaching AssistantMiss C Brooker5D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Brookman3A
Teaching AssistantMiss P BrysonRA
Teaching AssistantMrs N Campbell2A
Teaching AssistantMr G Casey1B
Teaching AssistantMrs S ChanningRB
Teaching AssistantMiss S Clayton3C
Teaching AssistantMrs S Cole4C
Teaching AssistantMs S Coleman6D
Teaching AssistantMrs K Cooke6C
Teaching AssistantMrs L DaviesRD
Teaching AssistantMiss E Dixon-Coyte4C
Teaching AssistantMiss A Dobson2D
Teaching AssistantMiss F Fendt2B
Teaching AssistantMrs N Goodman2B
Teaching AssistantMrs V GreenstreetNursery
Teaching AssistantMrs D Harnett-Fuller4D
Teaching AssistantMiss E Hayes4A
Teaching AssistantMrs R HayesRC
Teaching AssistantMrs S Hotson3A
Teaching AssistantMiss T Hudson5C
Teaching AssistantMrs C Keeler4B
Teaching AssistantMr K Lambert5A
Teaching AssistantMiss V MannRD
Teaching AssistantMiss B Mason5C
Teaching AssistantMrs K Meynell1D
Teaching AssistantMrs K Moore2B
Teaching AssistantMiss C Newing4A
Teaching AssistantMrs L O Conor1C
Teaching AssistantMrs K Papageorghiou2D
Teaching AssistantMrs S ParkerRA
Teaching AssistantMrs C Pataky1A
Teaching AssistantMrs N Petzendorfer5A
Teaching AssistantMiss C Pike
Teaching AssistantMrs L PulmanRB
Teaching AssistantMrs C Ray6A
Teaching AssistantMrs C Scott1D
Teaching AssistantMrs R Scott6C
Teaching AssistantMrs K Skelton3C
Teaching AssistantMrs S Smith4D
Teaching AssistantMiss L StairsNursery
Teaching AssistantMiss C Stanley3B
Teaching AssistantMiss L Taylor1D
Teaching AssistantMrs L Taylor4D
Teaching AssistantMrs S Thackeray1B
Teaching AssistantMiss K TomlinsonRB
Teaching AssistantMrs L Uburgs2C
Teaching AssistantMrs J Unthank3B
Teaching Assistant Miss K Verrall2A
Teaching AssistantMrs S Verrall4B
Teaching AssistantMr K Waller3D
Teaching Assistant Mrs S Watson2D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Weatherley2A
Teaching AssistantMiss J Weatherley2B
Teaching AssistantMiss A Whelan5B
Teaching AssistantMrs C White5D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Wigington6C/6D
Teaching AssistantMrs C Wilson5B
Teaching AssistantMrs L ZebuaRC
Extended Services
Breakfast Club AssistantMrs L Barton
Breakfast Club AssistantMiss P Bryson
Breakfast Club AssistantMs S Coleman
Breakfast Club AssistantMiss F Fendt
Breakfast Club AssistantMrs K Papageorghiou
Breakfast Club AssistantMrs C Ray
Breakfast Club AssistantMrs R Scott
Breakfast Club AssistantMrs J Unthank
Breakfast Club SupervisorMrs S Cook
Casual Breakfast Club AssistantMiss S Atkins
Casual Breakfast Club AssistantMiss E Hayes
Casual Teatime Club AssistantMiss P Bryson
Casual Teatime Club AssistantMrs R Hayes
Teatime Club AssistantMs S Coleman
Teatime Club AssistantMiss F Fendt
Teatime Club AssistantMrs S Smith
Teatime Club SupervisorMrs L Barton
Midday Meals Supervisors
Mrs S Bolton
Mrs M Chruszcz
Mrs M Cocks
Mrs D Court
Mr D Grant
Mrs J Jackson
Mrs G Judge
Mrs S Mann
Mrs C Martin
Miss T Matthews
Miss N Morgan
Mrs S Nicklen
Mrs S Phelps
Mrs T Rhodes
Mrs J Scales
Mrs S Simmons
Mrs D Smith
Miss E Smith
Mrs M Titcombe
Mr E Watt-Ruffell
Miss R Whiteley
Administrative Staff
Admissions OfficerMrs S Brazier
Attendance OfficerMiss R Lindley
Business ManagerMrs L Newing
Business Support OfficerMiss L Tanner
Extended Services Co-ordinatorMrs V Verrall
Finance OfficerMrs B Jevons
HR AssistantMrs E Love-Court
HR AssistantMiss K Mills
HR OfficerMrs C Ashby
PA to the HeadteacherMrs P Bishop
ReceptionistMrs J Musselwhite
ReceptionistMiss E Wojciechowska
Reprographics ClerkMiss D Davies
Premises Staff
CaretakerMr K Jones
CaretakerMr G Ternent
CleanerMrs W Coleman
CleanerMr D Grant
CleanerMrs J Jackson
CleanerMs A Marks
CleanerMrs J Ringsell
CleanerMiss P Sharratt
CleanerMr D Simpson
Cleaner/Casual Relief CaretakerMr S Nichol
Facilities ManagerMr G Lotter
GroundsmanMr E Watt-Ruffell
Road Crossing Patrol
Road Crossing PatrolMiss K Solomons
Road Crossing PatrolMr E Watt-Ruffell